Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions
Privacy Policy
Terms and Conditions
Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy (" Privacy Policy") is provided by TRIPCRIBS PRIVATE LIMITED (201319515Z) and its franchisees, associates, subsidiaries and affiliates who operate CAPTION HOTEL, CAPTION HOSPITALITY and its affiliates (collectively referred to as "we", "our" and "us") .
This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect your personal information, what that information may be used for, who uses it, when it may be disclosed to other parties, how you can access your details and seek correction of your details, the control your own personal information and how you can contact us.
This Privacy Policy serves as a notice pursuant to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012.
By visiting our websites www.thecaption.com and www.captionhospitality.com ("Website"), you are deemed to have read and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.
Update of Privacy Policy
We may vary or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of these changes to our Privacy Policy on our Website. Please check our Website regularly for updates to our Privacy Policy.
What information we collect
We may collect and hold personal information/data ("Personal Information") about you or someone else whom you are making a booking for or travelling with ("Third Party"), that is, information that can identify you or such Third Party, including without limitation full name, postal and email address, other contact details, identification details, payment details, booking and travel information, and other information relevant to providing you with the services you and/or the Third Party are, or someone else you know is, seeking., which we receive from you through our Website, call centre, social media sites, walk-in or distribution channels, including online travel agencies.
We may collect and store billing and credit card information. This information will only be shared with third parties who perform tasks required to complete the purchase transaction (such as fulfilling orders and processing credit card payments). When you submit credit card numbers, we encrypt that information using industry standard technology.
You agree that you have obtained the consent of such Third Party to provide us with their Personal Information and to view or change their information. You agree to indemnify us in the event we suffer any loss or damage as a result of your failure to comply with the same.
We also collect and use general, aggregated information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. Such information does not include Personal Information.
How we use your information
Kami adalah tim yang menyukai dunia travel dan hospitalitas. Berasal dari berbagai latar belakang, kami menjadi satu tim dengan visi untuk mengubah dunia travel dan perhotelan dengan perspektif yang mengedepankan kenyamanan konsumen melalui inovasi teknologi.
  1. to process your booking and for other operational and administrative purposes, including without limitation, processing bills and payments, travel notification, manage your account;
  2. to provide you or Third Party customer support and services;
  3. to undertake various activities that are required by law;
  4. for administrative, operational, marketing, planning, product or service development, troubleshooting and research requirements;
  5. to send you information on products and services, and special or promotional offers, newsletters or customer survey forms and questionnaires;
  6. as part of a program you have joined (e.g. loyalty program) or purchase you have made;
  7. to resolve disputes or enforcement of our terms and conditions available at our Websites ( Please refer to Terms and Conditions); and
  8. for any purpose made known to you at the time at the time of collection of your Personal Information.

    (collectively referred to as "Purposes")
Why your personal information is important for us
Your personal information is important for us to provide you best service and experience of using our website and our service. We use your information to improve our service and for Purposes ( see How We Use Your Information)
You are responsible for ensuring that the Personal Information you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such Personal Information is kept up to date. If you fail to provide us with your accurate and complete Personal Information, we may not be able to perform and/or carry out any of the Purposes.
How we disclose your information
We may disclose your information:
  1. to our related companies, affiliates, advisors, contractors, vendors or service providers for the purposes of operation and maintenance of our Website or our business, for cross-promotional purposes and to otherwise provide customer support and services to you;
  2. to owners and operators of our franchised hotels or our business partners and investors;
  3. to other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for marketing, advertising and related purposes, unless you have indicated that you do not wish for us to disclose to such third parties for marketing and advertising purposes;
  4. social media websites; and
  5. as required or authorized under law or provided in co-operation with any governmental authority.
How we do our marketing and promotional communications
We may use the Personal Information provided to send you information on products and services, and special or promotional offers, newsletters or customer survey forms and questionnaires unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive such materials.
You may opt out of receiving any communications from us at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" on the relevant email communications or contact us with your request (see the HOW TO CONTACTING US section below).
How we ensure security of your personal information
We will take reasonable steps to protect any Personal Information we receive from you via our Website from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form or retain third parties to hold that information on our behalf. Where required by applicable laws, Personal Information will be destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.
By providing us with Personal Information or using our services or our Websites, you consent to the transfer, storage and processing of Personal Information to where our servers, central database and system facilities are located and/or operated, which may be outside your country of domicile or the location where you access our Websites to provide Personal Information, and which may include, among others, Singapore, Indonesia, Thailand, Philippines and the United States.
However as our Websites is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us and you do so at your own risk.
How we links to other websites
Our Websites may contain links to websites operated by third parties ("Third Party Websites"). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of Third Party Websites. Third Party Websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.
How to access and make correction of your personal information
You may request access to any Personal Information we hold about you or any Third Party whose Personal Information you had provided at any time by contacting us (see HOW TO CONTACTING US section below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (e.g. by emailing or mailing it to you).
If you believe that Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the Personal Information stating that you disagree with it.
In accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012, and to the extent not limited by any other applicable law, we may:
  1. charge a fee for processing your request for access or correction to the Personal Information; and
  2. refuse to comply with your request for access or correction to the Personal Information and give you a reason for our refusal.
How do we use cookies and other computer information
We use cookies to collect information to enhance the quality of your experience during your visit to our site and will not sell or rent this information to any third parties.
We use cookies in our Website to:
  1. Maintain your session and required details when you browse our Website or during registration or the booking process;
  2. Collect Website usage data for statistical/analytics purposes; and
  3. Direct you to the correct landing page based on your geo-location.
You may instruct your browser, by changing its setting, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites that you visit. Note that our Website will not function properly if the cookie setting is disabled.
Our Website may include social media features. These features may collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address, which page you are visiting on the Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with these features may be transmitted to the social media company and are governed by that company's privacy policy.
How to contacting us
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, including but not limited to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012, please contact us at:-
Miscellaneous
In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and other language versions of this Privacy Policy, the terms of this English version shall prevail.
Privacy Policy
Terms and Conditions
Terms and Conditions
This Terms and Condition is provided by TRIPCRIBS PRIVATE LIMITED (201319515Z) who operate CAPTION HOTEL, CAPTION HOSPITALITY and its affiliates, franchisees, associates, subsidiaries (collectively referred to as "we", "our" and "us"). As user (collectively as “users”) of our Websites www.thecaption.com and www.captionhospitality.com (“Website”), such user specifically refers to you then “you”, “your”or “yours”), we recommend you to read this Terms and Conditions, which governs your use of our Websites.
Agreement of use
By using, viewing, transmitting, caching, storing and/or otherwise utilizing our Website, the services or functions offered in or by the Website, and/or the contents of the Website in any way, you confirm to us that you have read, understood and have agreed to each and all of the terms and conditions set forth below and waive any right to claim ambiguity or error in this Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to be bound by any part of this Terms and Conditions, then you are not authorized to use our Website and please do not use our Website.
You warrant that you possess the legal authority to use this Website in accordance with this Terms and Conditions. You also should provide us with accurate, complete and current information about yourself during registration and at all other times, and you shall update all information provided to us or requested by us if and as soon as such information changes before you make any purchase of products or services offered through the Website.
Our Website may provide you with ability to use usernames, passwords, or other codes (“account”) or devices to gain access to certain portions of the Website .You shall not to allow any third party to use your account to access our Website and you are responsible for safeguard all information that would enable any individual or entity to access the Website by using your account.
You agree to be financially responsible for all of your use of this Website (as well as for use of your account by others, including without limitation all usage by minors of this Website under your name or account). For any reservations or other services for which fees may be charged, you agree to abide by the terms or conditions of purchase imposed, including but not limited to, payment of all amounts when due and compliance with all rules and restrictions regarding availability of rates, products, or services. You should completely responsible for all charges, fees, duties, taxes, and assessments arising out of the use of this Website.
We have the right to cancel or suspend your account and/or any transactions of yours for any reason (without having to specify the reason) or for no reason at any time, as determined in our sole discretion, including without limitation if we believe you have violated this Terms and Conditions. If we cancel or otherwise disable access to your Account, you may be prevented from accessing certain portions of the Website, including without limitation all text, comments, icons, images, messages, tags, links, photographs, audio, video and other like content appearing on the Website.
Restriction of use
You agree that you will only make legitimate reservations in good faith for use by you or for other persons for whom you are legally authorized to act, and not for other purposes, including without limited to, reselling, impermissibly assigning or posting on third party websites. You agree that you will not make speculative, false, or fraudulent reservations or any reservation in anticipation of demand.
You also agree not to use any device, software, or other instrument to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Website. You agree not to take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on our infrastructure;
You also agree to not use any robot, spider, other automatic device, or manual process to monitor, scrape, or copy the Website or information about Caption Hotel, Caption Hospitality, including its affiliates, franchisees, associates, and subsidiaries without the prior written consent from us
You agree to not use the Website for any purpose that is illegal, unlawful, or prohibited by this Terms and Conditions. You also agree not to interrupt, disrupt, alter, destroy, impair, restrict tamper, or otherwise affect the proper operation of the Website in any way, including, without limitation, through the use of any malicious or unauthorized code, virus, worm, Trojan horse, malware, or program; You also agree not to use the Website in any threatening, libellous, slanderous, defamatory, obscene, inflammatory, pornographic, discriminatory, or otherwise offensive manner.
In case we found violation of restriction use of the Website and any part of this Terms and Conditions, we reserve the right in our sole discretion to revoke or deny your access to the Website.
Reservation
These are general terms and conditions apply to reservations booked on our Website.
Reservation may be made online at our Website, through our call centres or at any of our hotels. You might need a registered account on our Website in order to make a booking at any of our hotels. Bookings are accepted subject to room availability.
We accept payment by Credit Card (Visa MasterCard, JCB), Debit Online, eCommerce Banking, Bank Transfer and e-Wallet (DOKU). The available payment options are displayed during the booking process on our Website. A payment processing fee may apply for walk-in bookings at a hotel, we also accept cash payments.
Once your booking has been successfully completed, a booking confirmation will be issued in respect of each room booked and sent to the email address provided in your registered account. You must produce your Booking Confirmation(s) upon check-in at the hotel, together with your original valid photo identification document (national registration identity card, passport, driver's licence or other identification card or document as the hotel may require). If you do not receive your Booking Confirmation(s) within twenty-four (24) hours from the time of booking, please contact us via our Website (Please refer to Contact Us)
The 'Guest' named in the Booking Confirmation must be the person staying at the hotel otherwise we reserve the right to cancel the booking
You may check your‘s booking status or view your Booking Confirmation(s) on our Website.
At all times during the booking process, you will be advised to ensure the accuracy of your booking details (guest details, stay dates, room types, room rates, number of guest(s), Add-Ons). We will not be responsible or liable for errors in booking details
Room rates and details are correct at the time of publication and are subject to change without notice. Room rates shown on our Website are charged on a per room per night basis. Meals and Add-Ons are might not included.
Cancellation policies and other information about specific room reservations and properties may vary among our hotels and by the type of reservation. Please see the information on our information/detail section in reservation section.
Check-in and check-out policy might vary from among our hotels. Please refer to the hotel check-in and check-out policy on the hotel information section.
Pet policy might be vary among our hotels, we recommend that you confirm directly with the hotel, whether they accept pet or not.
Requests for specific features such as bedding type or non-smoking rooms are simply that, and while most our hotels will strive to honour your requests, neither Caption Hotel, Caption Hospitality nor our hotel guarantee that your request will be honoured.
We are responsible for providing the room(s) stated in the Booking Confirmation(s). We do not accept any liability for failure to provide the services contracted or any of them due to circumstances beyond our control, including but not limited to acts of terrorism, natural disaster, war, strikes, riot, theft, delay, cancellation, civil disaster, government regulations or changes in itinerary or schedule (collectively, 'Force Majeure').
Proprietary right
The Caption Hotel and Caption Hospitality Website including the booking and other applications, text, graphics, designs, audio and video clips, hotel and destination information and all other content thereon are the property of Caption Hotel, Caption Hospitality and/or its content suppliers.
You may use our Website and its content solely for personal, non-commercial and private use subject always to applicable copyright laws.
All trademarks, trade names, service marks and all other marks, whether registered or unregistered, on the Caption Hotel and Caption Hospitality Website are owned by or licensed to Tripcribs Private Limited and their respective owners and may not be used, reproduced or modified without the prior written approval from us.
Any unlawful use or any of the previously mentioned actions or behaviour will constitute a material infringement of our intellectual property rights (including copyright and database right).
Privacy and data protection
We will retain all personal information you provide during booking or during use of the Website. By making a booking with us or using the Website, you consent to our use and/or disclosure of your personal details to our franchisees, related corporations, associates, subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, commercial partners, service providers and/or any other parties engaged by us to enable or assist us in the provision of services or to exercise or enforce our rights hereunder and/or any other party as Caption Hotel and Caption Hospitality may, in our sole and absolute discretion, deem necessary for the following purposes:
  • to process your booking and for other administrative purposes
  • to provide you customer support and services
  • to send you information on products and services, and special or promotional offers, newsletters or customer survey forms and questionnaires. You may unsubscribe from these at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” on the relevant email communications.
We may also be legally obliged to disclose, and you irrevocably consent to our disclosing, your personal information to government and enforcement agencies, regulatory bodies and public authorities or as may be required by law. This may involve sending your personal information between different countries.
We will use our best endeavours to use your personal information in the manner stated herein and will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your prior written consent.
Our Website may include links to other websites. We provide such links solely as a convenience to you and for informational purposes only. We shall not be responsible for the content of any other web sites and make no representation or warranty regarding any other web sites or the contents or materials on such web sites.
We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all such sites, as their policies may be materially different from Our Privacy Policy.
Please refer to Our Privacy Policy, for full data privacy and data protection terms, which forms part of these Terms and Conditions.
Disclaimer
Our Website, the services provided and all content thereon are supplied "as is" and "as available". We provide no guarantee regarding the website and content. You are solely responsible for your use thereof.
While we will make every effort to ensure that the information on our Website is accurate and published in good faith. Without affecting any statutory consumer rights that cannot be lawfully excluded or limited, we do not warrant or represent the accuracy of the information displayed and disclaims to the maximum extent permitted by law all warranties expressed or implied by statute, custom or usage.
We will not be liable for any direct, indirect, consequential, punitive losses or damage (including without limitation loss of revenue, loss of goodwill, loss of reputation and loss of, or damage to data), arising out of our Website or the use thereof or any services purchased from our Website, or any errors, inaccuracies or omissions in the services or content provided howsoever caused.
The various linked sites on our Website allows for further link-up and interaction between Guests and the said sites for promotions and other interactive mediums. The inclusion of all website links on our Website does not imply endorsement by us of such linked sites, or any association with their operations. These sites are outside our control. We will not be responsible for the content on the linked sites or your use thereof.
Limitation of liability
We shall not be liable to you or any other party for any loss or injury or any damages, either direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, consequential or otherwise (including but not limited to lost profits or lost savings) resulting from in any way connected to:
  1. Your use of the Website;
  2. Any failure or delay (including but not limited to the use of or inability to use any component of this Website for reservation or any other service provided by us within this Website;
  3. The performance or non performance by us or any third party providers of products or services related to this Website;, even if such party has been advised of the possibility of damages to such parties. This limitation of liability shall apply regardless of whether the claim asserted based on contract, negligence or any other theory of recovery.
We do not accept any liability for failure to provide the services contracted or any of them due to circumstances beyond our control, including but not limited to acts of terrorism, natural disaster, war, strikes, riot, theft, delay, cancellation, civil disaster, government regulations or changes in itinerary or schedule (collectively, 'Force Majeure').
Without affecting any statutory consumer rights or other laws that cannot be lawfully excluded or limited, We will not be liable for loss of any kind whatsoever arising out of, caused by, attributable to or resulting from your booking, use of our Website or stay at the relevant hotel even if caused or contributed to by our negligence, wrongful act / omission or breach of these Terms and Conditions or breach of duty or otherwise.
We will not be responsible for any loss or damage of property left in guest's room and/or the hotel property at all times. Guests are advised to obtain insurance to cover curtailment, and loss of luggage, personal effects, damages, personal injury and money/valuable belongings. All activities have inherent risks to health and safety and we will not be responsible for any eventualities related to any activities or services booked through our Website or during your stay at a hotel.
Indemnification
You agree to indemnify and hold Caption Hotel, Caption Hospitality and its subsidiaries, affiliates, franchisee, agents and employees harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorney's fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of your breach of this Terms and Conditions or the documents it incorporates by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third party. Our failure to act with respect to a breach by you or others does not waive its right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.
Miscellaneous
These Terms and Conditions may be automatically assigned by us, in our sole discretion, to a third party and such an assignment will inure to the benefit of our successors, assigns and/or licensees. Without limitation of the foregoing, we may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including without limitation your personal information, with any parent company, subsidiary, joint venture, and a company under our common control, as well as with a potential acquirer, including without limitation in connection with a merger, reorganization, or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy. In each such an event, the personal information we have collected from you may be one of the assets transferred.
In its sole discretion, in addition to any other rights or remedies available to us, and without any liability whatsoever to you, We at any time and without notice, may terminate or restrict your access to our Website and any related services.
You shall not to resell or assign any or all of your rights, duties or obligations under these Terms and Conditions and any attempted assignment or delegation will be void and of no force or effect whatsoever.
If we take any action to enforce these Terms and Conditions, we will be entitled to recover from you, and you agree to pay, all reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and any cost of litigation, in addition to any other relief, at law or in equity, to which we may be entitled.
Additional terms and conditions may apply to reservations, purchases of goods and services and other uses of portions of the Website and product or service provided by Caption Hotel or Caption Hospitality. You agree to abide by such other terms and conditions.
Governing Laws
Any claim or disputes relating to our Website shall governed by the laws of Singapore and the Singapore courts shall have jurisdiction therein.
Changes of terms and conditions
We reserve the right to cancel, amend or vary the arrangements and content featured on our Website and/or change, amend, vary or add to these Terms and Conditions at any time without prior notice. You will be notified of any changes to these Terms and Conditions as made available on our Website. Please check our Website regularly for updates to these Terms and Conditions.
Conflict between english text and other language text
If there is any conflict or discrepancy between the English text of these Terms and Conditions and any translation thereof into any other language, the English text shall prevail.